Industrial PC Solutions > Full Size SBC > NANO-7270-600-R10


Part Number

NANO-7270-600-R10

Vox Part Number

VTC343329

Make

IEI

Description

IEI NANO-7270-600-R10 CPU Board. EPIC on board ULV Intel Celeron M | LCD/CRT VGA | LAN | USB2.0, Audio

Model

NANO-7270



View Larger Image

General
ATA/100 IDE interfaceSupport up to two PCI Enhanced IDE hard drives.
AudioAC’97 Audio CODEC.
Bi-directional parallel portConfigurable to LPT1, or disabled. Supports
Bus speedPCI: 33 MHz
ChipsetINTEL 852GM (GMCH)
Compact flashIt can be used (IDE2) with a passive adapter (True IDE Mode) in a Type II Socket.
CPU(PGA 479): Intel (Mobile) Pentium M Processor, supports 400 MHz FSB
Digital input/outputIt provides with 4-bit digital input/output (TTL level).
DMA channels7
EthernetIntel 82551/541 Fast Ethernet controllers, IEEE 802.3u Auto-Negotiation support for 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX/ 1000BASE-TX standard.
Hardware monitorBuilt in to monitor power supply voltage and fan speed status
Interrupt levels15
IrDA portSupports Serial Infrared (SIR) and Amplitude Shift Keyed IR (ASKIR) interface
Keyboard and PS/2 mouseA 6-pin PS/2 connector is located on board for easy connection to keyboard and mouse.
Operating temperature0 ? ~ 60 ? (*CPU needs Cooler & Thermal Compound)
Power consumption(Pentium M (mobile CPU): AT 12V 3.5A (1.7GHz/L2-2M,512MB DDR266-SDRAM, Windows XP, 3Dmark2001). (Celeron M (mobile CPU):
Real-time clockINTEL 82801DB (ICH4)
SATASilicon lmage sil3512 controller to support BASE/RAID mode.
Serial portsCOM1, COM2, COM3, COM4 with 16C550 UART (or compatible)with 16-byte FIFO buffer. Supports up to 115.2Kbps.
System memoryOne 200-pin SO-DIMM socket to support DDR 200/266 SDRAM. The maximum memory is up to 1 GB.
USB portSupports 6 USB 2.0 ports for future expansion
VGA controllerBuilt-in AGP2.0 4X 3D graphics engine. Share system DDR
Watchdog timerSoftware Programmable Reset generated when CPU does not periodically trigger the timer. You can use INT15 to control the watchdog and generate a system reset.

Introduction
NANO-7270 SOCKET 479 (Mobile) PentiumM Single Board Computer. NANO-7270 board is a EPIC (115x165mm) embedded form factor board equipped with high performance processor and multi-mode I/O designed for the system manufacturers, integrators, or VARs with reliable and quality performance at a reasonable price. In addition, the VGA controller of NANO-7270 Built-in AGP4X VGA (Intel 852GM)has 3D graphics capability, which provides up to 2048x1536x32-color resolution. The onboard VGA shares 32MB(max) system DDR-SDRAM.
An advanced high performance super AT I/O chip–Winbond W83627HF & Fintek F81216D are used in the NANO-7270 board. On-chip UARTs are compatible with NS16C550. The parallel port and IDE interface are compatible with IBM PC/AT architecture. NANO-7270 has 82551/541 LAN controller. They are fully integrated 10BASET/100BASE-TX LAN/ 1000BASE-TX solution with high performance networking functions with low power consumption. NANO-7270 uses Intel 852GM chipsets, which are 100% software compatible and are of PCI 2.2 standard.

Features:

  • 1x DDR200/266 SO-DIMM support up to 1GB
  • CRT/LCD VGA integrated in i852GM, support 48-bit LVDS for independent dual display
  • Intel Pentium M / Celeron M CPU support up to FSB 400MHz
  • Support PC/104+(PCI only) extension slot