Notice: You have reached an older version of the Vox Technologies website.

We still carry the products and offer the services on this version of the site, but many features and services are out of date.

To be directed to our new portals, please select from the below:

Please do not hesitate to contact us directly at +1-972-234-4343 or (toll free) 1-800-941-0322.


ICP Electronics
ITouch Partner
Lucent Partner
Marconi Partner
Nortel Partner
RAD Partner
Telco Partner
Tellabs Partner
VoxTechnologies 3Com Partner
Adtran Partner
Alcatel Partner
CA Partner
ChannelBank
Cisco Systems Partner
Eastern Partner
Enterasys Partner
Extreme Partner
Larscom Partner Kentrox Partner

Source for VMEbus, PMC Modules, CompactPCI, Single Board Computers, Rackmount Servers, and Rackmount Chassis

Ordering Form   

Unit of Measurement Converter

 

VoxTechnologies Enterprise Networks

Alpine 3808 & Alpine 3804
Also available in PDF format (1.3MB) | Technical Specifications
Alpine 3808 & Alpine 3804

The Alpine 3808 and 3804 Ethernet Service Provisioning chassis switches are ideally suited for delivering broadband IP services to metropolitan area networks (MANs), service provider data centers, multi-tenant buildings and enterprise wiring closets. The Alpine platform provides total Ethernet coverage with support for both standard Category 5 and fiber optic media as well as first mile technologies that extend the reach of Ethernet over VDSL and legacy WAN technologies.

Both the Alpine 3808 and 3804 use an interchangeable set of power supplies, switch modules and management modules. Each switch has its own hot-swappable fan tray, which installs vertically into the front of each chassis. The Alpine 3808 has nine slots and the Alpine 3804 has five slots. Optionally, fully redundant power supplies fit into the front of the Alpine 3808 and into the rear of the Alpine 3804. The first slot of both chassis is used for the Switch Management Module (SMMi), which performs all management functions, manages the switch forwarding database and routing tables, and processes all route protocol updates. The remaining eight and four slots of the Alpine 3808 and 3804 are used for switch modules.

 

Alpine 3808

 

Alpine 3804

Switch modules for Gigabit Ethernet include:

  • 4-port GBIC-based 1000BASE-X (GM-4Xi) module; 1000BASE-SX,LX or LX70 GBIC modules purchased separately.
  • 4-port MT-RJ-based 1000BASE-SX (GM-4Si) module; preconfigured with four 1000BASE-SX ports.
  • 4-port RJ-45-based 100/1000BASE-T (GM-4Ti) module; supports 100 meters of standard Category 5 unshielded twisted pair cable.


Switch modules for Fast Ethernet include:

  • 32-port RJ-45-based 10/100BASE-TX (FM-32Ti) module; supports 100 meters of standard Category 5 unshielded twisted pair cable.
  • 24-port RJ-21-based 10/100BASE-TX (FM-24Ti) module; uses telco interface to simplify cable management.
  • 24-port MT-RJ-based 100BASE-FX (FM-24MFi) module; supports full-duplex operation over 2 Km multimode fiber.
  • 24-port MT-RJ-based 100BASE-FX (FM-24SFi) module; supports full-duplex operation over 15 Km single mode fiber.

Metro and regional area network switch modules:

  • Wavelength Division Multiplexing (GM-WDMi) module multiplexes four Gigabit Ethernet channels onto a single fiber.

Ethernet in the First Mile modules:

  • Four-port RJ-48-based T1 WAN (WM-4T1) module; supports Ethernet over legacy WAN infrastructure.
  • Eight-port RJ-21-based 10BASE-TX Ethernet over VDSL (FM-8Vi) module; supports Category 1/2/3 unshielded twisted pair cable up to 2500 feet.

ExtremeWare Licenses

  • Basic Layer 3 ExtremeWare license is standard, includes support for all Layer 2 switching protocols, IP routing using RIP v1/v2, and ESRP.
  • As an option, the Full Layer 3 ExtremeWare license can be purchased to add IP routing using OSPF and full-featured BGP4, IP multicast routing using DVMRP, PIM-DM or PIM-SM, server load balancing, and transparent web-cache redirection.

Features

  • IP TDM for bounded latency transport of voice and video
  • SONET-like reliability for non-stop operation
  • Bandwidth by the slice for service provisioning in 500 Kbps increments
  • Integrated broadband optical WDM for bandwidth scalability
  • Delivery of Ethernet in the first mile using VDSL, T1 and E1 over voice-grade copper wire
  • Medium and long reach optics for metro and regional networks
  • BGP4 routing for Internet peering
  • Policy-Based Quality of Service with bandwidth management and prioritization
  • Advanced resiliency and fault tolerance
  • Hot-swappable power supplies, modules and fan tray; fully redundant, load-sharing AC and DC power supplies; dual switch configurations and ExtremeWare images; Extreme Standby Router Protocol™ (ESRP™); OSPF equal cost multipath routing
  • Up to 32 Gigabit Ethernet or 256 10/100BASE-T ports
  • 4,096 IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
  • IEEE 802.1ad-compatible link aggregation
  • Extensive management via local and remote (telnet) CLI, SNMP, RMON and HTTP

Alpine 3808 and 3804 Specifications

Performance

Alpine 3808
64 Gbps switch fabric
48 millions pps

Alpine 3804
32 Gbps switch fabric
24 million pps

Prototols and Standards

IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
IEEE 802.3x Flow control
RFC 1058 RIP
RFC 1723 RIP v2
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
DVMRP v3
PIM-Dense Mode
RFC 2178 OSPF
RFC 1587 OSPF NSSA
RFC 1519 Classless Interdomain Routing (CIDR)
RFC 1122 Host requirements
IEEE 802.1D-1998 (includes 802.1p)
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
RFC 1256 Router discovery protocol
RFC 1812 IP router requirement
RFC 1771 BGP4
RFC 1965 Confederations
RFC 1997 Communities
RFC 2439 Route Flap Dampening
RFC 783 TFTP
RFC 1542 BootP
RFC 951 BootP
RFC 854 TelnetRFC 768 UDP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 2131 BootP/DHCP relay
RFC 1990 MLPPP
RFC 2878 PPP BCP with support for 802.1Q and 802.1D tagging
RFC 1332 PPP IPCP
RFC 1661,1662 PPP
RFC 1332 PPP IPCP
RFC 1990 Multilink PPP
RFC 1994 CHAP
RFC 2878 BCP

Management and Security

Management
RFC 1157 SNMP v1
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1354 IP forwarding table MIB
RFC 1850 OSPF 2 MIB
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2037 Entity MIB
RFC 1573 Evolution of Interface
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 1757 Four groups of RMON
RFC 2021 RMON probe configuration
RFC 2239 802.3 MAU MIB
RFC 1724 RIP v2 MIB
ExtremeWare Enterprise MIB
HTML and telnet management
RFC 2096 IP Route Table MIB
RFC 2030 Simple Network Time Protocol
RFC 1406 T1 MIB
RFC 1471 PPP LCP

Physical Dimensions

Alpine 3808:

(H) 21 in x (W) 17.32 in x (D) 11.375 in
(H) 53.30 cm x (W) 43.99 cm x (D) 28.90 cm
Weight: Empty: 50 lbs
Fully loaded: 98 lbs
One AC power supply: 14 lbs
One Module: 3 lbs

Alpine 3804:
(H) 10.5 in x (W) 17.32 in x (D) 15.53 in
(H) 26.65 cm x (W) 43.99 cm x (D) 39.42 cm
Weight: Empty: 30 lbs
Fully loaded: 68 lbs
One AC power supply: 14lbs
One Module: 3 lbs


Heat Dissipation
Power Supply 680 watt Maximum (2325 BTU/hr)
Input Voltage Operations: 100 VAC to 120 VAC and 200 -240 VAC, autoranging
AC Line Frequency 47 Hz to 63 hz
DC Input: -48VDC, 30 Amp
Current Rating: 100 -120 VAC: 13 A; 200 -240:6.5 A

Safety
UL 1950 3rd Edition, Listed (Safety of ITE)
EN60950:1992/A1-4:1997+ZB/ZC Deviations (Safety of ITE)
IEC 950CB (Safety of ITE)
Low Voltage Directive (LVD)
CSA 22.2#950-95 (Safety of ITE)
AS/NZS 3260 (product safety standard)
EN60825-1 (Safety of Lasers Products)
FCC CFR 21 (Laser Products)

EMI/EMC
NEBS Level III Compliant
FCC CFR 47 part 15 Class A (USA EMC standard)
ICES-003A/C108.8-M1983 Class A (Canada EMC standard)
VCCI Class A (Japan EMC standard)
AS/NZS 3548 (Australia EMC standard)
EN 55022 Class A (European EMC standard)
CISPR 22 Class A (European EMC standard)
EN 50082-1:1997 includes ENV 50204 (European EMC standards)
EN 55024:1998 includes IEC 61000-4-2,3,4,5, 6,8,11 (European EMC standards)
EN 61000-3-2,3 (European EMC standards)
CNS 13438 Class A (BSMI-Taiwan)
Low Voltage Directive (LVD)

Requirements
Operating Temperature 0º to 40º C
Storage Temperature: -40º to 70º C
Operating Humidity: 10% to 95% relative humidity, non-condensing
EN60068 to Extreme IEC68 schedule

Reliability
Minimum 50000 hrs MTBF to Mil HDBK 217F Notice 1, Parts Stress Method

 

Ordering Information

Order # Description

45080


Alpine 3808 Chassis (includes fan tray)
45040
Alpine 3804 Chassis (includes fan tray)
45022
Alpine 3800 DC Power Supply
45012
Alpine 3800 AC Power Supply; Includes power cord for US & Japan
45024 Alpine 3800 switch Management Module with Full Layer 3 License
45014 Alpine 3800 Switch Management Module
45110
Alpine 3800 4-port 1000BASE-SX (MT-RJ-based) Module
45112
Alpine 3800 4-port 1000BASE-X GBIC-based (unpopulated) Module
45113
Alpine 3800 4-port auto-negotiating 100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) Module
45114
Alpine 3800 Wavelength Division Multiplexing Module (GM-WDMi)
45210
Alpine 3800 32-port 10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) Module
45211
Alpine 3800 24-port 100BASE-FX (MT-RJ) Multimode Module

45212
Alpine 3800 24-port 100BASE-FX (MT-RJ) Single Mode Module
45213 Alpine 3800 24-port 10/100BASE-TX (RJ-21) Module
45302 Alpine 3800 Four-port T1 (RJ-48) WAN Module
45310 Alpine 3800 Eight-port VDSL (RJ-21) Module
45380 VDSL CPE with 10BASE-TX Interface
45005 Alpine 3800 Blank Faceplate (spare)
45013 Alpine 3808 Spare Fan Tray
45015 Alpine 3804 Spare Fan Tray
45031 ExtremeWare full Layer 3 voucher for the Alpine 3800 series

CompactPCI, Embedded SBCs, Flat panel Displays, Industrial Chassis, IndustrialPC Peripherals, Industrial Power Supplies, Backplanes, Single Board Computers, Rackmount Servers, Network Communication, Open Frame Panel Computer, PC/104, Flash Disk, CTI, RAID Back to Home CompactPCI, Embedded SBCs, Flat panel Displays, Industrial Chassis, IndustrialPC Peripherals, Industrial Power Supplies, Backplanes, Single Board Computers, Rackmount Servers, Network Communication, Open Frame Panel Computer, PC/104, Flash Disk, CTI, RAIDE-Mail   VoxTechnologies Corp. - Industrial Computer Leader
Tel:
972-234-4343 Fax: 972-234-4295 Toll-Free: 1-888-568-6224
 

An Industrial Partner 1999-2002. All rights reserved.


CompactPCI, Embedded SBCs, Flat panel Displays, Industrial Chassis, IndustrialPC Peripherals, Industrial Power Supplies, Backplanes, Single Board Computers, Rackmount Servers, Network Communication, Open Frame Panel Computer, PC/104, Flash Disk, CTI, RAID Back to Home CompactPCI, Embedded SBCs, Flat panel Displays, Industrial Chassis, IndustrialPC Peripherals, Industrial Power Supplies, Backplanes, Single Board Computers, Rackmount Servers, Network Communication, Open Frame Panel Computer, PC/104, Flash Disk, CTI, RAID E-Mail

VoxTechnologies Corp. - Industrial Computer Leader
Tel:
1-972-234-4343 Fax: 1-972-234-4295 Toll-Free: 1-888-568-6224

For over a decade, VoxTechnologies has been a leading source of industrial computers and complete system products for the O.E.M. and Systems Integrator. Our primary goal is to provide a solution source for engineers that have the challenging task of interfacing and controlling the real world.

Telephone: 1-972-234-4343 General Info: info@voxtechnologies.com Sales Info: sales@voxtechnologies.com
 
We accept all major credit cardsRelated Links Adtran AFC CAC Larscom Metrobility Moxa NetAnchor
VTC SBCs, VTC Chassis, VTC Backplanes, VTC CompactPCI, VTC Power Supplies, VTC Peripherals, Other SBCs, Other Backplanes, Other Chassis, Other Power Supplies, Other Embedded SBCs, Other CompactPCI Devices, Other Servers, Other Network Storage, Other VME, RAD,
CAC, Charles, Eastern, Transition, Other PC/104 Products, Other Subsystems, Other KVM Switches, Other Flat Panels, Other Plasma Engine Computers, Other ACTI Platforms, Other Industrial Peripherals, Other Network Communication Products, IPCMall, PLCPartner, Moxa, Telco, Etasis, Axiom, IEI, Channel Banks, Adtran, PowerSupplyPartner, DelvingWare
Archives
Send mail to webmaster@voxtechnologies.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1999 VoxTechnologies Corporation- An Industrial Partner
Last modified: November 30, 2002   Proud Sponsor of Dallas Jazz