Notice: You have reached an older version of the Vox Technologies website.

We still carry the products and offer the services on this version of the site, but many features and services are out of date.

To be directed to our new portals, please select from the below:

Please do not hesitate to contact us directly at +1-972-234-4343 or (toll free) 1-800-941-0322.


ICP Electronics
ITouch Partner
Lucent Partner
Marconi Partner
Nortel Partner
RAD Partner
Telco Partner
Tellabs Partner
VoxTechnologies 3Com Partner
Adtran Partner
Alcatel Partner
CA Partner
ChannelBank
Cisco Systems Partner
Eastern Partner
Enterasys Partner
Extreme Partner
Larscom Partner Kentrox Partner

Source for VMEbus, PMC Modules, CompactPCI, Single Board Computers, Rackmount Servers, and Rackmount Chassis

 

Home
Up
Industrial Products
Request a Catalog
Request a Brochure
Request a Price
Search
Support & Service

EtherDevice Server
EDS-SNMP OPC Server
EDS-308/305
IMC-101
ME50 Series
ME60 Series
DIN-Rail 24 VDC Power Supplies

Board Ordering Information

 

ME60 Series

10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Single-Strand Fiber Converter


 

Specifications | Ordering info | PDF Datasheet Download


 

Overview
  Using the fiber optic medium for Ethernet applications has become more popular due to fiber optic's excellent physical features, especially for long distance networks. However, fiber optic cable is very expensive, so if we can device a solution that uses only 1 cable instead of 2, the infrastructure cost can be cut in half. This is where Moxa comes in. The Moxa ME60 Series provides a solution that reduces your expense by 50%!

The Moxa ME60 Series of Single-Strand Fiber Converters supports Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology that allows two independent data communication channels to transmit and receive over one standard, single mode, fiber optic line. This not only doubles your existing bandwidth, but also effectively reduces your expense of new fiber optic infrastructure.



 

Features
 
  • Single-Strand Fiber Converters allow transmission and receiving over single strand fiber with WDM technology
  • Media Conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
  • Supports 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation
  • Select TP port's cable connection by DIP Switch


 


 

50% Cost Saving for Fiber Optic Infrastructures
With a set of ME60 series products (ME60A and ME60B), you can double the utilization of your existing, costly fiber optic cable, but save 50% of the cost of a newly installed fiber optic application.



 

General Media Converter Solution
A general media converter requires a pair of fiber optic cables for data transmission and receiving.


TX/RX over a pair of fiber optic cables


 

Single-Strand Fiber Converter Solution
Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) supports bi-directional data transmission and receiving using dual wavelengths (1310/1550 nm) over a single strand, of single-mode optical fiber.


TX/RX over one fiber optic strand

Specifications

Interface

RJ45 ports 10/100BaseT(X)
Fiber ports 100BaseFX (Only SC connectors available)
LED Indicators Power, LNK/ACT, 100, FDX/COL


Technology

Standards IEEE802.3/802.3u


Cable limitations

TP port Cat. 5 for up to 100 m
Optional 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 m (recommended) or 10/125 m


single-mode

Wavelength TX: 1310, RX: 1550 nm for ME60A
TX: 1550, RX: 1310 nm for ME60B
Min. TX Output -10 dBm
Max. TX Output -7 dBm
Sensitivity -32 dBm


Mechanical

Dimensions (D x W x H) 94 x 70.3 x 26.2 mm


Power

Input Voltage 5 VDC
Input Current 1A


Environment
 

Operating Temperature 0 to 50C
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 90% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals CE, FCC

Ordering Information

ME60A-S-SC 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Single-Strand Fiber Converter, TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, SC
ME60B-S-SC 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Single-Strand Fiber Converter, TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, SC
All items include
  • All items include User's Manual & Power Adaptors

*You must purchase both ME60A and ME60B, since these products work as a pair.


 

 

 

An Industrial Partner 1999-2002. All rights reserved.


CompactPCI, Embedded SBCs, Flat panel Displays, Industrial Chassis, IndustrialPC Peripherals, Industrial Power Supplies, Backplanes, Single Board Computers, Rackmount Servers, Network Communication, Open Frame Panel Computer, PC/104, Flash Disk, CTI, RAID Back to Home CompactPCI, Embedded SBCs, Flat panel Displays, Industrial Chassis, IndustrialPC Peripherals, Industrial Power Supplies, Backplanes, Single Board Computers, Rackmount Servers, Network Communication, Open Frame Panel Computer, PC/104, Flash Disk, CTI, RAID E-Mail

VoxTechnologies Corp. - Industrial Computer Leader
Tel:
1-972-234-4343 Fax: 1-972-234-4295 Toll-Free: 1-888-568-6224

For over a decade, VoxTechnologies has been a leading source of industrial computers and complete system products for the O.E.M. and Systems Integrator. Our primary goal is to provide a solution source for engineers that have the challenging task of interfacing and controlling the real world.

Telephone: 1-972-234-4343 General Info: info@voxtechnologies.com Sales Info: sales@voxtechnologies.com
 
We accept all major credit cards
Send mail to webmaster@voxtechnologies.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1999 VoxTechnologies Corporation- An Industrial Partner
Last modified: June 20, 2002