Notice: You have reached an older version of the Vox Technologies website.

We still carry the products and offer the services on this version of the site, but many features and services are out of date.

To be directed to our new portals, please select from the below:

Please do not hesitate to contact us directly at +1-972-234-4343 or (toll free) 1-800-941-0322.


ICP Electronics
ITouch Partner
Lucent Partner
Marconi Partner
Nortel Partner
RAD Partner
Telco Partner
Tellabs Partner
VoxTechnologies 3Com Partner
Adtran Partner
Alcatel Partner
CA Partner
ChannelBank
Cisco Systems Partner
Eastern Partner
Enterasys Partner
Extreme Partner
Larscom Partner Kentrox Partner

Source for VMEbus, PMC Modules, CompactPCI, Single Board Computers, Rackmount Servers, and Rackmount Chassis

 

Home
Up
Industrial Products
Request a Catalog
Request a Brochure
Request a Price
Search
Support & Service

EtherDevice Server
EDS-SNMP OPC Server
EDS-308/305
IMC-101
ME50 Series
ME60 Series
DIN-Rail 24 VDC Power Supplies

Board Ordering Information

 

Industrial Media Converter IMC-101
Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converter


 

Specifications | Ordering info | PDF Datasheet Download


 

Link Fault Pass-Through
  IMC-101's "Link Fault Pass-Through" feature overcomes a problem encountered when using traditional media converters. The problem is this. When one side of the link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets, and then waits for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side.
What IMC-101 does is force the link to shut down as soon as it notices that the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to react to the situation.


 

Redundant Power Inputs
  IMC-101 provides two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one power input fails, the other source acts as a backup, and automatically satisfies IMC-101's power needs.


 

Relay Ouput Alarm by Port Break, Power Failure
  IMC-101 provides relay contact outputs to warn technicians on the shop floor when the power fails or a port link is disconnected, so they can respond quickly with appropriate emergency operation procedures.


 

Features
 
  • Supports 10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Multi mode, single mode with SC or ST fiber connector available
  • Supports Link Fault Pass-Through
  • Relay Output alarm when a port breaks or the power fails
  • Redundant 12 to 48 VDC power inputs, DIN-Rail or panel mountable
Specifications

Interface

RJ45 ports 10/100BaseT(X)
Fiber ports 100BaseFX (SC, ST connectors available)
LED Indicators Power, Fault, 10/100, Full/Half Duplex, Collision
Dip Switch 100BaseFX Full/Half duplex selection, Port break alarm mask
Alarm Contact: One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC


Technology

Standards IEEE802.3, 802.3u, Link Fault Pass-Through


Optical Fiber

Distance Single mode fiber for 15 km,
Multi mode fiber for 2 km
Wavelength 1310 nm
Min.TX Output -20 dBm (IMC101-M), -15 dBm (IMC101-S)
Max.TX Output -14 dBm (IMC-101-M), -6 dBm (IMC-101-S)
Sensitivity -36 to -32 dBm (IMC101-M),
-34 to -32 dBm (IMC101-S)


Power

Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC; Redundant inputs
Input Current (@24V) 0.2A
Connection Removable Terminal Block
Overload Current Protection 1.1A
Reverse Polarity Protection Present


Mechanical

Casing IP30 protection, aluminum case
Weight 0.63 kg
Dimensions
(W x H x D)
53.6 x 135 x 105 mm
Installation DIN-Rail, Wall Mounting


Environment

Operating Temperature 0 to 60C (32 to 140F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85C (-40 to 185F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 90% (non-condensing)


Regulatory Approvals

UL/CUL UL60950
TV EN60950
FCC Part 15 class A
EMI EN55022
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD)
EN61000-4-3 (RS)
EN61000-4-4 (EFT)
EN61000-4-5 (Surge)
EN61000-4-6 (CS)
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Free fall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
WARRANTY Five years



 

Ordering Information
IMC-101-M-SC
  • Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC fiber connector
IMC-101-M-ST
  • Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST fiber connector
IMC-101-S-SC
  • Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC fiber connector
All items include User's Manual
Optional Accessory
WK-46 Wall Mounting Kit

 

 

An Industrial Partner 1999-2002. All rights reserved.


CompactPCI, Embedded SBCs, Flat panel Displays, Industrial Chassis, IndustrialPC Peripherals, Industrial Power Supplies, Backplanes, Single Board Computers, Rackmount Servers, Network Communication, Open Frame Panel Computer, PC/104, Flash Disk, CTI, RAID Back to Home CompactPCI, Embedded SBCs, Flat panel Displays, Industrial Chassis, IndustrialPC Peripherals, Industrial Power Supplies, Backplanes, Single Board Computers, Rackmount Servers, Network Communication, Open Frame Panel Computer, PC/104, Flash Disk, CTI, RAID E-Mail

VoxTechnologies Corp. - Industrial Computer Leader
Tel:
1-972-234-4343 Fax: 1-972-234-4295 Toll-Free: 1-888-568-6224

For over a decade, VoxTechnologies has been a leading source of industrial computers and complete system products for the O.E.M. and Systems Integrator. Our primary goal is to provide a solution source for engineers that have the challenging task of interfacing and controlling the real world.

Telephone: 1-972-234-4343 General Info: info@voxtechnologies.com Sales Info: sales@voxtechnologies.com
 
We accept all major credit cards
Send mail to webmaster@voxtechnologies.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1999 VoxTechnologies Corporation- An Industrial Partner
Last modified: June 20, 2002